Founded

2007

Industry

Civil and Structural Consulting Engineers

About us

We provide civil and structural consultancy services to meet local, national and international construction clients’ requirements.

The services we provide include structural surveys and reports for existing properties; preparation of conceptual schemes, detailed designs and drawings of foundations, superstructure, drainage and external works for new build and refurbishment projects; project management, BREEAM Assessments and general civil and structural advice.

We specialise in:

  • Consulting Civil and Structural Engineering
  • Steel Frame Design
  • Reinforced Concrete Frame Design
  • Building Information Modelling (BIM)

Building Information Modelling (BIM)

We were early adopters of BIM, being the first civil and structural engineering practice in the UK to achieve BRE BIM Level 2 Global business systems certification back in 2015 for the previous PAS 1192 standard. To further reinforce our commitment to BIM, in 2023 we successfully achieved ISO 19650 accreditation with Stroma Certification.

The Directors

Adepts Directors are actively involved in every project we deliver

The Team

Introducing our Team...

Iona Wood-Katic

Office Manager

Stewart Smith

Financial Manager

Adam Clarke

Associate Structural Engineer

Andrew Spencer

Associate Structural Engineer

Jonathan Ashton

Associate Structural Engineer

Richard Wong

Associate Structural Engineer

Tommy Thompson

Associate Civil Engineer

Sandra Hartley

Principal Structural Engineer

Jack Stokes

Principal Civil Engineer

Chris Hatton

Senior Revit Technician & BIM Coordinator

Tatjana Vlasova

Senior Structural Engineer

William Hird

Senior Technician

Gary Hutchinson

Senior Technician

Gary McMahon

Senior Structural Revit Technician

Andrzej Brudniak

Senior Structural Engineer

Peter Wyles

BIM Manager and Senior Structural Revit Technician

James Hendry

Structural Engineer

Johann Zeuner-Griffiths

Civil Engineer

Jack Holden

Graduate Structural Engineer

Brandon Baldwin

Graduate Structural Engineer

Matthew McGarvey

Graduate Structural Engineer

Andreea Barna

Civil and Structural Technician

Aaron Topping

Senior Civil Engineering Technician

Andy Laird

Principal Civil Engineer

Rachel Park

Civil Engineering Technician

Tom Hogan

Structural Engineer

Billy Humphreys-Brown

Senior Civil Technician

Jay Bannister

Senior Structural Revit Technician

Oliver Boyes

Graduate Civil Engineer

Lauren Morgan

Graduate Civil Engineer

Viren Mistry

Structural Engineer

Koroush Shahpari

Structural Engineer

Samuel Redfern

Senior Structural Technician

James Walsh

Civil Engineering Technician

Martin Langan

Technical Consultant

Tristram Hope

Technical Consulant

Yingxin Ye

Senior Structural Engineer

Joseph Law

Principal Structural Engineer

Conor Kelly

Structural Engineer

Anna James

Structural Technician

Julie Rosher-Gurd

Administrative Assistant

Imogen Dawe

Apprentice Engineer

Matt Chillington

Apprentice Engineer

Aren Sefer

Apprentice Engineer

Hamza Mughul

Graduate Structural Technician

Adam Harrison

Apprentice Engineer

Isabella Arenas

Apprentice Engineer

Theo Bakas

Senior Structural Engineer

Isabel Partington

Apprentice Engineer

Aleks Jencu

Graduate Civil Engineer

Chris Chisnall

Structural Engineer

Will Dawson

Apprentice Engineer

James Watchorn

Civil and Structural Technician

Louise Gardner

Bid & Marketing Coordinator

John Woods

Technical Consulant

George Izatt

Senior Civil Engineering Technician

Paul Collins

Office Administrator

Dominik Walaszcyk

Apprentice Engineer